Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia latifolia S. Watson


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia latifolia S. Watson Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Aliciella latifolia (S. Watson) J.M. Porter ssp. latifolia

pictures Images of Gilia latifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Broadleaf gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella latifolia (S. Watson) J.M. Porter ssp. latifolia
= Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. imperialis S.L. Welsh
2) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 9 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.416 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Gilia latifolia S. Watson
Map for Gilia latifolia S. Watson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. imperialis S.L. Welsh [13]
2) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia [31]
3) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene [10]
4) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene ssp. pinnatisecta H. Mason & A.D. Grant [11]
5) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. purpusii (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [105]
6) Gilia longiflora (Torr.) G. Don [10]
7) Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey. [131]
8) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. bizonata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [109]
9) Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John [21]
10) Gilia texana (Greene) Woot. & Standl. [13]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario