Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia multicaulis Benth. var. alba Milliken


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia multicaulis Benth. var. alba Milliken Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 2: 35. 1904
Rank: variety
See: ► Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia multicaulis var. alba


Common names

US name U.S. name: California gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
= Gilia multicaulis Benth.
= Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. pedunculata (Eastw.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 27 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AZ, CA, MA, ME, WI)

Distributional map for Gilia multicaulis Benth. var. alba Milliken
Map for Gilia multicaulis Benth. var. alba Milliken
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia multiflora Nutt. [10]
2) Gilia nevadensis Tidestr. [6]
3) Gilia nuttallii A. Gray [25]
4) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. bizonata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [108]
5) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [101]
6) Gilia perennans Shinners [13]
7) Gilia ripleyi Barneby [13]
8) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. tridactyla (Rydb.) Constance & Rollins [10]
9) Gilia tenuis F.G. Sm. & Neese [10]
10) Githopsis filicaulis Ewan [21]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario