Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia latiflora subsp. triceps


Common names

US name U.S. name: Showy gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray var. triceps (Brand) Cronquist
= Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 27 ( AVG: 113.29 / 7.441 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
Map for Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray var. triceps (Brand) Cronquist [17]
2) Gilia latifolia S. Watson [8]
3) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia [30]
4) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene ssp. bicolor H. Mason & A.D. Grant [22]
5) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha [105]
6) Gilia leptomeria A. Gray ssp. micromeria (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [19]
7) Gilia mcvickerae M.E. Jones [20]
8) Gilia nuttallii A. Gray [25]
9) Gilia ripleyi Barneby [13]
10) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. tenuiflora [79]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario