Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia latiflora subsp. excellens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hollyleaf gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 16 ( AVG: 113.58 / 8.41 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Map for Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. exilis (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [11]
2) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora [114]
3) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. purpusii (Milliken) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [10]
4) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray var. triceps (Brand) Cronquist [17]
5) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene [10]
6) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. pinetorum A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [91]
7) Gilia ludens Shinners [9]
8) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [28]
9) Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. acerosa (A. Gray) Wherry [12]
10) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. arenaria (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [97]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario