Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium confine Standl.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium confine Standl. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. xx. 191 (1919).
Rank: species
See: ► Ebenopsis confinis (Standl.) Britton & Rose

pictures Images of Pithecellobium confine


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Ebenopsis confinis (Standl.) Britton & Rose



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 37 ( AVG: 133.7 / 8.617 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. [2178]
2) Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull. [54]
3) Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult. [52]
4) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm. [60]
5) Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose [174]
6) Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl. [13]
7) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [120]
8) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff [29]
9) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann [30]
10) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray [761]

16-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario