Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea oppositifolia L.


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea oppositifolia L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 2: 1033. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Dioscorea oppositifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chinese yam

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea batatas Decne.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 388 ( AVG: 221.03 / 219.716 )



Gallery:

Dioscorea oppositifolia
Dioscorea oppositifolia
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WV)

Distributional map for Dioscorea oppositifolia L.
Map for Dioscorea oppositifolia L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea pentaphylla L. [2001]
2) Dioscorea pilosiuscula Bertero ex Spreng. [371]
3) Dioscorea polygonoides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. [291]
4) Dioscorea preussii Pax [256]
5) Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald [215]
6) Dioscorea sansibarensis Pax [272]
7) Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [305]
8) Diospyros chinensis Blume [223]
9) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg [180]
10) Diospyros lotus L. [1134]

18-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario