Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryx gazella Linnaeus 1758


BOVIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryx gazella
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Oryx gazella

Common names:
flag gemsbok (English)


Page counter: 192 (Average: 19.2325)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Artiodactyla Owen 1848 (Even-toed ungulates)

Family: Bovidae Gray 1821 (Bovids)

Subfamily: Hippotraginae Sundevall 1845

Genus: Oryx Blainville 1816 (Oryxes)

Species: Oryx gazella Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Oryx gazella on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Artiodactyla):


Select a genus (Bovidae):


Select a species (Oryx):


Select a common name (Oryx):






More taxa:

1. Oryzaephilus surinamensis -
Sawtoothed grain beetle
(446)

2. Oryzias celebensis -
Celebes medaka
(175)

3. Oryzias curvinotus (259)

4. Oryzoborus maximiliani -
Great-billed Seed Finch
(246)

5. Oryzomys couesi (162)

6. Oryzomys rhabdops -
Highland Oryzomys
(189)

7. Oscillatoria acutissima (222)

8. Oscillatoria lacustris (379)

9. Oscinella mallochi (149)

10. Ostracion meleagris -
Spotted Boxfish
(181)



14-Jun-2024 - Week-24




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario