Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryzomys couesi Alston 1877


CRICETIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryzomys couesi
Author: Alston 1877
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Oryzomys couesi

Common names:
flag Coues' rice rat


Synonyms:
= Oryzomys albiventer Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys antillarum Thomas 1898
= Oryzomys aquaticus J A Allen 1891
= Oryzomys azuerensis Bole 1937
= Oryzomys bulleri J A Allen 1897
= Oryzomys couesi aquaticus J A Allen 1891
= Oryzomys couesi lambi Burt 1934
= Oryzomys couesi pinicola A Murie 1932
= Oryzomys couesi regillus Goldman 1915
= Oryzomys cozumelae Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys crinitus Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys crinitus aztecus Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys fulgens Thomas 1893
= Oryzomys gatunensis Goldman 1912
= Oryzomys goldmani Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys jalapae J A Allen and Chapman 1897
= Oryzomys jalapae apatelius Elliot 1904
= Oryzomys jalapae rufinus Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys mexicanus J A Allen 1897
= Oryzomys mexicanus peragrus Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys molestus Elliot 1903
= Oryzomys peninsulae Thomas 1897
= Oryzomys richardsoni J A Allen 1910
= Oryzomys richmondi Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys rufus Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys teapensis Merriam 1901
= Oryzomys zygomaticus Merriam 1901


Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Oryzomys couesi aquaticus J A Allen 1891
2) Oryzomys couesi lambi Burt 1934
3) Oryzomys couesi pinicola A Murie 1932
4) Oryzomys couesi regillus Goldman 1915

Page counter: 170 (Average: 19.7077)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Rodentia Bowdich 1821 (Rodents)

Suborder: Myomorpha Brandt 1855 (Lemmings)

Superfamily: Muroidea Illiger 1811

Family: Cricetidae Fischer 1817

Subfamily: Sigmodontinae Wagner 1843 (New World mice)

Genus: Oryzomys Baird 1857 (Rice Rats)

Species: Oryzomys couesi Alston 1877


testo Search for Oryzomys couesi on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Rodentia):


Select a genus (Cricetidae):


Select a species (Oryzomys):


Select a common name (Oryzomys):






More taxa:

1. Oryzomys nitidus -
Elegant Oryzomys
(169)

2. Oryzomys polius -
Marañon Oryzomys
(166)

3. Oryzomys ratticeps -
Rat-headed Rice Rat
(173)

4. Oryzomys rostratus -
Long-nosed Oryzomys
(166)

5. Osbeckia scripta (217)

6. Oscillatoria borneti (282)

7. Oscillatoria laetevirens (166)

8. Oscillatoria thiebautii (200)

9. Osphronemus goramy (185)

10. Ostrinia penitalis (154)



25-Jul-2024 - Week-30




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario