Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryzoborus maximiliani Cabanis 1851


THRAUPIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryzoborus maximiliani
Author: Cabanis 1851
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Oryzoborus maximiliani

Common names:
flag Great-billed Seed Finch (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Oryzoborus maximiliani magnirostris Phelps & Phelps Jr 1950
2) Oryzoborus maximiliani maximiliani Cabanis 1851
3) Oryzoborus maximiliani occidentalis P L Sclater 1860

Page counter: 242 (Average: 18.9191)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Passeriformes (Perching Birds)

Family: Thraupidae (Tanagers)

Genus: Oryzoborus Cabanis 1851

Species: Oryzoborus maximiliani Cabanis 1851


testo Search for Oryzoborus maximiliani on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Passeriformes):


Select a genus (Thraupidae):


Select a species (Oryzoborus):


Select a common name (Oryzoborus):






More taxa:

1. Oryzomys alfaroi (163)

2. Oryzomys buccinatus -
Paraguayan Rice Rat
(159)

3. Oryzomys couesi (159)

4. Oryzomys polius -
Marañon Oryzomys
(157)

5. Oryzomys rostratus -
Long-nosed Oryzomys
(158)

6. Oscillatoria acutissima (218)

7. Oscillatoria brevis (140)

8. Oscillatoria prolifica (301)

9. Osphromenus vittatus (166)

10. Ostrea thomasi (186)



20-May-2024 - Week-21




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario