Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryzias celebensis Weber 1894


ADRIANICHTHYIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryzias celebensis
Author: Weber 1894
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Oryzias celebensis

Common names:
flag Celebes medaka (English)


Synonyms:
= Haplochilus celebensis Weber 1894

Page counter: 181 (Average: 19.5693)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Beloniformes (Needlefishes)

Suborder: Adrianichthyoidei

Family: Adrianichthyidae (Ricefishes)

Subfamily: Oryziinae

Genus: Oryzias Jordan and Snyder 1906

Species: Oryzias celebensis Weber 1894


testo Search for Oryzias celebensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Beloniformes):


Select a genus (Adrianichthyidae):


Select a species (Oryzias):


Select a common name (Oryzias):






More taxa:

1. Oryzias curvinotus (264)

2. Oryzias uwai (283)

3. Oryzoborus maximiliani -
Great-billed Seed Finch
(261)

4. Oryzomys buccinatus -
Paraguayan Rice Rat
(166)

5. Oryzomys polius -
Marañon Oryzomys
(163)

6. Oryzomys xantheolus -
Yellowish Rice Rat
(194)

7. Oscillatoria bonnemaisonii (200)

8. Oscillatoria lauterbornii (80)

9. Osgoodomys banderanus -
Michoacán Deer Mouse
(181)

10. Ostrea edulis -
Edible oyster
(1147)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario