Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Oryzaephilus surinamensis Linnaeus 1758


SILVANIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Oryzaephilus surinamensis
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Oryzaephilus surinamensis

Common names:
flag sawtoothed grain beetle (English)
flag cucujide dentelé des grains


Synonyms:
= Anobium frumentarium Fabricius 1775
= Dermestes sexdentatus Fabricius 1792
= Dermestes surinamensis Linnaeus 1758
= Ips sexdentatus Herbst 1783
= Oryzaephilus bicornis Erichson 1846
= Oryzaephilus cursor Fabricius 1792
= Oryzaephilus frumentarius Fabricius 1775
= Oryzaephilus sexdentatus Herbst 1783
= Oryzaephilus sexdentatus Fabricius 1792
= Silvanus bicornis Erichson 1846
= Tenebrio cursor Fabricius 1792

Page counter: 458 (Average: 19.5693)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Coleoptera Linnaeus 1758 (Beetles)

Suborder: Polyphaga Emery 1886

Infraorder: Cucujiformia Lameere 1938

Superfamily: Cucujoidea Latreille 1802

Family: Silvanidae Kirby 1837

Subfamily: Silvaninae Kirby 1837

Genus: Oryzaephilus Ganglbauer 1899

Species: Oryzaephilus surinamensis Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Oryzaephilus surinamensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Oryzaephilus surinamensis Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Coleoptera):


Select a genus (Silvanidae):


Select a species (Oryzaephilus):


Select a common name (Oryzaephilus):






More taxa:

1. Oryzias celebensis -
Celebes medaka
(181)

2. Oryzias curvinotus (264)

3. Oryzias uwai (283)

4. Oryzomys alfaroi (169)

5. Oryzomys nitidus -
Elegant Oryzomys
(166)

6. Oryzomys rostratus -
Long-nosed Oryzomys
(164)

7. Oscillatoria anguina (194)

8. Oscillatoria laetevirens (166)

9. Oscinella pilosula (152)

10. Ostraconotus spatulipes (198)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario