Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pityopsis falcata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sickleleaf silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis falcata (Pursh) Elliot
= Heterotheca falcata (Pursh) V.L. Harms



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 159 ( AVG: 139.54 / 37.336 )



Gallery:

Pityopsis falcata
Pityopsis falcata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 373.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, FL, MA, NJ, NY, RI), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt.
Map for Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small [157]
2) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. [114]
3) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. aequilifolia Semple & F.D. Bowers [114]
4) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [122]
5) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers [164]
6) Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small [124]
7) Pityopus californica (Eastw.) Copeland f. [143]
8) Pityothamnus reticulatus (Shuttlw. ex Chapm.) Small [33]
9) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [193]
10) Pityrogramma tartarea auct. non (Cav.) Maxon [45]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario