Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk., Windham & E. Wollenw. ssp. semipallida (J.T. Howell) Yatsk., Windham &

pictures Images of Pityrogramma triangularis var. viridis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Goldback fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk., Windham & E. Wollenw. ssp. semipallida (J.T. Howell) Yatsk., Windham &
= Pityrogramma semipallida J.T. Howell, nom. inq.
= Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. semipallida J.T. Howell



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 100 ( AVG: 180.24 / 85.663 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover
Map for Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon [183]
2) Pityrogramma x mackenneyi W.H. Wagner [179]
3) Placidiopsis cervinula (Nyl.) Vain. [145]
4) Placidiopsis minor R.C. Harris [182]
5) Placopsis cribellans (Nyl.) Rasanen [187]
6) Placynthiella hyporhoda (Th. Fr.) Coppins & P. James [147]
7) Placynthium asperellum (Ach.) Trevis. [135]
8) Placynthium stenophyllum (Tuck.) Fink [154]
9) Plagiobothrys asper Greene [108]
10) Plagiobothrys canescens Benth. [180]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario