Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia bostockii (A.E. Porsild) S.L. Welsh


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia bostockii (A.E. Porsild) S.L. Welsh Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Montia bostockii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bostock's minerslettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia bostockii A.E. Porsild
= Montiastrum bostockii (A.E. Porsild) O. Nilss.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 131 ( AVG: 176.16 / 122.222 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK), CAN (BC, YT)

Distributional map for Montia bostockii (A.E. Porsild) S.L. Welsh
Map for Montia bostockii (A.E. Porsild) S.L. Welsh
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene [358]
2) Montia cordifolia (S. Watson) Pax & K. Hoffm. [101]
3) Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell [159]
4) Montia flagellaris (Bong.) B.L. Rob. [84]
5) Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen [112]
6) Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand [104]
7) Montia howellii S. Watson [145]
8) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene ssp. parvifolia [148]
9) Montia rivularis C.C. Gmel. [excluded] [178]
10) Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. viridis Davidson [86]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario