Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Francisc. 1: 180. 1891
Rank: species

pictures Images of Montia chamissoi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Water minerslettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia chamissoi Ledeb. ex Spreng.
= Crunocallis chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 363 ( AVG: 180.24 / 124.312 )



Gallery:

Montia chamissoi
Montia chamissoi
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 38.

Montia chamissoi
Montia chamissoi
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. - Not copyrighted image

Montia chamissoi
Montia chamissoi
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, MN, MT, NM, NV, OR, PA, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene
Map for Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia cordifolia (S. Watson) Pax & K. Hoffm. [110]
2) Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell [164]
3) Montia diffusa (Nutt.) Greene [187]
4) Montia fontana L. [402]
5) Montia fontana L. ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter [102]
6) Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn. [119]
7) Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene [150]
8) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene var. flagellaris (Bong.) C.L. Hitchc. [109]
9) Montia sarmentosa (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. [113]
10) Montia verna Neck. [95]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario