Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacothamnus densiflorus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Yellowstem bushmallow
en English name: yellow-stem bush-mallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene var. viscidus (Abrams) Kearney
= Malvastrum densiflorum S. Watson
= Malvastrum densiflorum S. Watson var. viscidum (Abrams) Estes


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene var. viscidus (Abrams) Kearney



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 121 ( AVG: 113.29 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene
Map for Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene var. viscidus (Abrams) Kearney [8]
2) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [150]
3) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. catalinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
4) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene [139]
5) Malacothamnus helleri (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
6) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene [81]
7) Malacothrix crispifolia W.S. Davis, ined. [8]
8) Malacothrix insularis Greene [excluded] [100]
9) Malacothrix succulenta Elmer [10]
10) Malpighia coccigera L. [1938]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario