Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cliff desertdandelion

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix altissima Greene
= Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. altissima (Greene) Ferris
= Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuissima Munz
= Malacothrix tenuifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 116 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
Map for Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuissima Munz [8]
2) Malacothrix senecioides Reiche [19]
3) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [126]
4) Malacothrix squalida Greene [121]
5) Malacothrix torreyi A. Gray [79]
6) Malaxis ehrenbergii (Rchb. f.) Kuntze [excluded] [128]
7) Malaxis paludosa (L.) Sw. [104]
8) Malperia tenuis S. Watson [79]
9) Malus baccata (L.) Borkh. [1080]
10) Malus orientalis Uglitzk. [153]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario