Plants of USA and Canada

Lysichiton americanus HultÚn & H. St. John



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lysichiton americanus HultÚn & H. St. John

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: American skunkcabbage
en English name: yellow skunk-cabbage

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysichiton camtschatcensis auct. non (L.) Schott


Views: 118



pictures Images

Lysichiton americanus
Lysichiton americanus
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lysichiton americanus
Lysichiton americanus
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text More information

Genera of  Araceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, CA, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Lysichiton americanus HultÚn & H. St. John
Map for Lysichiton americanus HultÚn & H. St. John
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arales
Family: Araceae


Genus: Lysichiton


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)