Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Trans. Linn. Soc. London 30: 534. 1875
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: False tamarind
en English name: tsalam
English name: wild tamarind

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Leucaena latisiliqua (L.) Gillis & Stearn
= Lysiloma bahamense Benth.



Page counter: 1439 ( AVG: 108.18 / 89.169 )



pictures Images

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Leaves and seedpods at Forest Lawn Cemetery Pompano Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Habit at Forest Lawn Cemetery Pompano Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Leaves and seedpods at Forest Lawn Cemetery Pompano Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Leaves and seedpods at Forest Lawn Cemetery Pompano Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Lysiloma latisiliquum
Leaves at Forest Lawn Cemetery Pompano Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL)

Distributional map for Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.
Map for Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lysiloma


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysiloma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lysiloma microphyllum Benth. var. thornberi (Britton & Rose) Isely [13]
2) Lysiloma sabicu Benth. [254]
3) Lysiloma watsonii Rose [193]
4) Lysimachia ciliata L. [153]
5) Lysimachia elliptica H. St. John [13]
6) Lysimachia graminea (Greene) Hand.-Maz. [103]
7) Lysimachia lamiatilis H. St. John [134]
8) Lysimachia pentophylla H. St. John [16]
9) Lysimachia waiehuensis H. St. John [22]
10) Macdougalia bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Heller [12]

8-Mar-2021 - wk10





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario