Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysiloma watsonii Rose


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysiloma watsonii Rose Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. i. (1891)99.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Littleleaf false tamarind

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysiloma microphyllum Benth. var. thornberi (Britton & Rose) Isely
= Lysiloma thornberi Britton & Rose



Page counter: 193 ( AVG: 108.17 / 89.159 )



pictures Images

Lysiloma watsonii
Lysiloma watsonii
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ)

Distributional map for Lysiloma watsonii Rose
Map for Lysiloma watsonii Rose
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lysiloma


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysiloma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lysimachia arta H. St. John [22]
2) Lysimachia ciliata L. [153]
3) Lysimachia clethroides Duby [126]
4) Lysimachia fauriei H. St. John [16]
5) Lysimachia fraseri Duby [139]
6) Lysimachia japonica Thunb. [102]
7) Lysimachia longifolia Pursh [11]
8) Lysimachia punctata L. var. verticillata (M. Bieb.) Klatt [20]
9) Lysimachiopsis angustifolia (A. Gray) O. Deg. & I. Deg. [17]
10) Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl. [17]

8-Mar-2021 - wk10





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario