Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia ochroleuca ssp. exilis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Volcanic gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. integrifolia H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. exilis (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 97 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.749 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Map for Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca [108]
2) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. transmontana H. Mason & A.D. Grant [23]
3) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand [82]
4) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. flavocincta (A. Nelson) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [27]
5) Gilia pinnatifida Nutt. ex A. Gray var. calcarea (M.E. Jones) Brand [14]
6) Gilia ripleyi Barneby [14]
7) Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist [10]
8) Gilia stewartii I.M. Johnst. [104]
9) Gilia tweedyi Rydb. [100]
10) Githopsis tenella Morin [86]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario