Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia rigidula Benth. var. acerosa A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia rigidula Benth. var. acerosa A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Giliastrum acerosum (A. Gray) Rydb.

pictures Images of Gilia rigidula var. acerosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bluebowls

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Giliastrum acerosum (A. Gray) Rydb.
= Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton
= Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. acerosa (A. Gray) Wherry
= Giliastrum rigidulum (Benth.) Rydb. ssp. acerosum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 8 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.409 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, KS, NM, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Gilia rigidula Benth. var. acerosa A. Gray
Map for Gilia rigidula Benth. var. acerosa A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia ripleyi Barneby [14]
2) Gilia roseata Rydb. [12]
3) Gilia scopulorum M.E. Jones [103]
4) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones ssp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) Day, ined. [20]
5) Gilia spicata Nutt. [9]
6) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. australis H. Mason & A.D. Grant [21]
7) Gilia subacaulis Rydb. [23]
8) Gilia thurberi (Torr. ex A. Gray) A. Gray [23]
9) Gisekia pharnacioides L. [81]
10) Gladiolus x colvillei Sweet [153]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario