Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cushion foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha alversonii (J.M. Coult.) Orcutt
= Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. alversonii (J.M. Coult.) L.D. Benson
= Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. alversonii (J.M. Coult.) D.R. Hunt
= Mammillaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) J.M. Coult. ex Zeissold



Page counter: 106 ( AVG: 105.37 / 65.169 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA)

Distributional map for Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor
Map for Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
2) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
3) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
4) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. dasyacantha
5) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor
6) Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.
7) Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
8) Escobaria guadalupensis Brack & K.D. Heil
9) Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum
10) Escobaria leei Rose ex Boed.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario