Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.



Species Page:

Name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
Nomencl. ref.: Cat. Horti Camald., ed. 2: 20 (1832)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: river redgum
en English name: river red gum
Spanish name: eucalipto-rojo
French name: eucalyptus rouge
Italian name: Eucalipto rostrato
German name: roter Eukalyptus

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. var. obtusa Blakely
= Eucalyptus rostrata Schltdl.



Views: 1893 ( AVG: 100.26 / 201.36 )


pictures Images

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Operculums and leaves at Hobdy collection, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Operculums at Hobdy collection, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Operculums at Hobdy collection, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Myrtaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, HI), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
Map for Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae


Genus: Eucalyptus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eucalyptus cladocalyx F. Muell.
2) Eucalyptus coccifera Hook. f.
3) Eucalyptus crebra F. Muell.
4) Eucalyptus dalrympleana Maiden
5) Eucalyptus deanei Maiden
6) Eucalyptus deglupta Blume
7) Eucalyptus delegatensis R.T. Baker
8) Eucalyptus diversicolor F. Muell.
9) Eucalyptus dorrigoensis (Blakely) L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill
10) Eucalyptus erythrocorys F. Muell.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario