Plants of USA and Canada

Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara



Species Page:

Name: Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: spinystar

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose var. marstonii (Clover) L.D. Benson
= Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose
= Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. marstonii (Clover) D.R. Hunt
= Mammillaria vivipara (Nutt.) Haw.
= Mammillaria vivipara (Nutt.) Haw. var. borealis Engelm.



Views: 222 ( AVG: 99.22 / 200.32 )


pictures Images

Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara
Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 571.


text More information

Genera of  Cactaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, ID, KS, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WY), CAN (AB, MB, SK)

Distributional map for Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara
Map for Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eucalyptus alpina Lindl.
2) Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin
3) Eucalyptus bosistoana F. Muell.
4) Eucalyptus botryoides Sm.
5) Eucalyptus bridgesiana R. Baker
6) Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
7) Eucalyptus cladocalyx F. Muell.
8) Eucalyptus coccifera Hook. f.
9) Eucalyptus crebra F. Muell.
10) Eucalyptus dalrympleana Maiden