Plants of USA and Canada

Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Nomencl. ref.: Taxon ix. 194 (1960).

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: sasswood
en English name: sassybark
French name: tali

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Erythrophleum guineense G. Don


Views: 63



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Map for Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Erythrophleum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)