Plants of USA and Canada

Escallonia rubra (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. var. macrantha (Hook. & Arn.) Reiche



Species Page:

Name: Escallonia rubra (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. var. macrantha (Hook. & Arn.) Reiche

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: redclaws

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Escallonia macrantha Hook. & Arn.



Views: 445 ( AVG: 99.17 / 200.27 )


pictures Images

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Leaves at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Leaves at Enchanting Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowering habit at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Habit at Keahuaiwi Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers and leaves at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowering habit at Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Habit at Keahuaiwi Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers at Keahuaiwi Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers and leaves at Enchanting Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers and leaves at Enchanting Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers at Keahuaiwi Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers and leaves at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Leaves at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers and leaves at Enchanting Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Escallonia rubra var. macrantha
Flowers and leaves at Enchanting Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Grossulariaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Escallonia rubra (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. var. macrantha (Hook. & Arn.) Reiche
Map for Escallonia rubra (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. var. macrantha (Hook. & Arn.) Reiche
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Grossulariaceae


Genus: Escallonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Eschscholzia californica Cham.
2) Escobaria sandbergii Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin
3) Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara
4) Eucalyptus alpina Lindl.
5) Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin
6) Eucalyptus bosistoana F. Muell.
7) Eucalyptus botryoides Sm.
8) Eucalyptus bridgesiana R. Baker
9) Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
10) Eucalyptus cladocalyx F. Muell.