Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea floridana Bartlett


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea floridana Bartlett Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr. U.S.D.A. 189, 18 (1910).
Rank: species

pictures Images of Dioscorea floridana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Florida yam

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 420 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, GA, SC)

Distributional map for Dioscorea floridana Bartlett
Map for Dioscorea floridana Bartlett
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett [213]
2) Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett [243]
3) Dioscorea hispida Dennst. [368]
4) Dioscorea latifolia Benth. [excluded] [285]
5) Dioscorea nummularia Lam. [305]
6) Dioscorea pilosiuscula Bertero ex Spreng. [371]
7) Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. [797]
8) Dioscorea spiculiflora Hemsl. [241]
9) Diospyros blancoi A. DC. [3440]
10) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg [180]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario