Plants of USA and Canada

Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Krb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Krb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: earth lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Dermatocarpon cinereum (Pers.) Th. Fr.
= Dermatocarpon hepaticum (Ach.) Th. Fr.


Views: 55



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Verrucariaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Krb.
Map for Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Krb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Verrucariales
Family: Verrucariaceae


Genus: Catapyrenium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)