Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus americanus L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus americanus L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 1: 195. 1753 [1 May 1753]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: New Jersey tea
en English name: wild snowball

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus americanus L. var. intermedius (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray
= Ceanothus americanus L. var. pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray
= Ceanothus intermedius Pursh


Views: 238



pictures Images

Ceanothus americanus
Ceanothus americanus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus americanus
Ceanothus americanus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus americanus
Ceanothus americanus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 504.

Ceanothus americanus
Ceanothus americanus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus americanus
Ceanothus americanus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Ceanothus americanus L.
Map for Ceanothus americanus L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)