Plants of USA and Canada

Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.
Nomencl. ref.: Enchir. Bot. (Endlicher) 575. 1841

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: khat
en English name: miraa
Spanish name: té de Arabia

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Celastrus edulis Vahl


Views: 110



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Celastraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.
Map for Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Celastrales
Family: Celastraceae


Genus: Catha


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)