Plants of USA and Canada

Catapyrenium michelii (A. Massal.) R. Sant.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catapyrenium michelii (A. Massal.) R. Sant.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Michel's earth lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Dermatocarpon michelii (A. Massal.) Zwackh


Views: 86



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Verrucariaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Catapyrenium michelii (A. Massal.) R. Sant.
Map for Catapyrenium michelii (A. Massal.) R. Sant.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Verrucariales
Family: Verrucariaceae


Genus: Catapyrenium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)