Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryoria tortuosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tortured horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr.
= Alectoria virens auct.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 134 ( AVG: 175.21 / 121.704 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [132]
2) Bryoxiphium norvegicum (Brid.) Mitt. [135]
3) Bryum acutum Lindb. [86]
4) Bryum affine Lindb. & Arnell [78]
5) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. algovicum [151]
6) Bryum amblyodon Müll. Hal. [190]
7) Bryum archangelicum Bruch & Schimp. [143]
8) Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. majus Schwägr. [92]
9) Bryum bornholmense Winkelm. & Ruthe [152]
10) Bryum capillare Hedw. var. barbatum (C.E.O. Jensen) Podp. [163]

28-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario