Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryum affine Lindb. & Arnell


BRYACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryum affine Lindb. & Arnell Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryum lisae De Not. var. cuspidatum (Bruch & Schimp.) Margad.

pictures Images of Bryum affine


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bryum moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryum lisae De Not. var. cuspidatum (Bruch & Schimp.) Margad.
= Bryum creberrimum Taylor
= Bryum cuspidatum (Bruch & Schimp.) Schimp.
= Bryum intermedium auct. Eur. & Amer.
= Bryum pseudostirtonii Philib. ex Cardot & Thér.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Bryum affine Lindb. & Arnell var. cirrhatum (Hüb.) Braithw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Bryales
Family: Bryaceae
Genus: Bryum
Species:


Page counter: 83 ( AVG: 180.24 / 85.663 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Bryaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. [153]
2) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. algovicum [159]
3) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. rutheanum (Warnst.) Crundw. [165]
4) Bryum amblyodon Müll. Hal. [193]
5) Bryum angustirete Kindb. [107]
6) Bryum archangelicum sensu Andrews [87]
7) Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. majus Schwägr. [97]
8) Bryum bornholmense Winkelm. & Ruthe [154]
9) Bryum capillare Hedw. [373]
10) Bryum creberrimum Taylor [88]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario