Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Tamonea boxiana (Moldenke) Howard

pictures Images of Ghinia spinosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Crow broom

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Tamonea boxiana (Moldenke) Howard
= Ghinia boxiana Moldenke
= Tamonea spicata auct. non Sw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Ghinia
Species:


Page counter: 26 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson
Map for Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Ghinia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gibasis geniculata (Jacq.) Rohw. [92]
2) Gibasis pellucida (M. Martens & Galeotti) D.R. Hunt [122]
3) Gifola germanica Dumort. [23]
4) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [24]
5) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. achilleifolia [117]
6) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. arizonica (Greene) Fosberg [19]
7) Gilia austrooccidentalis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [84]
8) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. bernardina A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [98]
9) Gilia congesta Hook. [8]
10) Gilia insignis (Brand) Cory & Parks [14]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario