Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia abramsii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Volcanic gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
= Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. integrifolia H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. exilis (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. integrifolia H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
Map for Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. integrifolia H. Mason & A.D. Grant [27]
2) Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton [31]
3) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. achilleifolia [117]
4) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. [24]
5) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. attenuata A. Gray [9]
6) Gilia angelensis V.E. Grant [99]
7) Gilia bridgesii (A. Gray) Wherry [23]
8) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. vera Wherry [10]
9) Gilia crebrifolia Nutt. [14]
10) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cuyamensis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [99]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario