Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Giliastrum acerosum (A. Gray) Rydb.

pictures Images of Gilia acerosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bluebowls

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Giliastrum acerosum (A. Gray) Rydb.
= Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. acerosa (A. Gray) Wherry
= Gilia rigidula Benth. var. acerosa A. Gray
= Giliastrum rigidulum (Benth.) Rydb. ssp. acerosum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 31 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.442 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, KS, NM, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton
Map for Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. [118]
2) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. achilleifolia [117]
3) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant [99]
4) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry [14]
5) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. maculata M.E. Jones [23]
6) Gilia austrooccidentalis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [84]
7) Gilia caespitosa A. Gray [102]
8) Gilia capitata Sims [199]
9) Gilia dichotoma (Benth.) Benth. [19]
10) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. elongata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [106]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario