Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia candida Rydb.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia candida Rydb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 29 (-30). 1901
Rank: species
See: ► Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant ssp. candida (Rydb.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia candida


Common names

US name U.S. name: Scarlet gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant ssp. candida (Rydb.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
= Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. candida (Rydb.) Cronquist
= Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. vera Wherry
= Ipomopsis candida (Rydb.) W.A. Weber


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. collina (Greene) Wherry
2) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. vera Wherry



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.409 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, NM)

Distributional map for Gilia candida Rydb.
Map for Gilia candida Rydb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. collina (Greene) Wherry [10]
2) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. vera Wherry [10]
3) Gilia capitata Sims [199]
4) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant [104]
5) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant [107]
6) Gilia congesta Hook. [9]
7) Gilia dichotoma (Benth.) Benth. [19]
8) Gilia gracilis Hook. [10]
9) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora [114]
10) Gilia minutiflora Benth. [20]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario