Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr.


CARYOPHYLLACEAE Family selection - Pink family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Hall.: 77 (1817)
Rank: species
See: ► Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench

pictures Images of Malachium aquaticum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Giantchickweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench
= Alsine aquatica (L.) Britton
= Cerastium aquaticum L.
= Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Malachium
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (BC, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr.
Map for Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Caryophyllaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malachium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malachodendron pentagynum (L'Hér.) Small [20]
2) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. [90]
3) Malachra capitata (L.) L. [81]
4) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. [103]
5) Malacothamnus davidsonii (B.L. Rob.) Greene [76]
6) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Kearney [14]
7) Malacothamnus marrubioides (Durand & Hilg.) Greene [87]
8) Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray [82]
9) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams [108]
10) Malaxis spicata Sw. [107]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario