Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes davidsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes davidsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pteryxia davidsonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance

pictures Images of Aletes davidsonii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Davidson's wavewing

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteryxia davidsonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 74 ( AVG: 169.7 / 44.124 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes eastwoodiae (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [67]
2) Aletes filifolius Mathias, Constance & W.L. Theobald [132]
3) Aletes hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [57]
4) Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber [63]
5) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [83]
6) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [128]
7) Aletes nuttallii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber [62]
8) Aletes tenuifolius (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber [53]
9) Aletris lutea Small [132]
10) Aleurites montana (Lour.) E.H. Wilson [88]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario