Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum lanaiense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ho'awa

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr.
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. longipes Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. microphyllum Sherff
= Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 140 ( AVG: 217.02 / 155.846 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum ralphii Kirk [279]
2) Pittosporum resiniferum Hemsl. [243]
3) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff [157]
4) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray [231]
5) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff [160]
6) Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims [1600]
7) Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small [290]
8) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [287]
9) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [228]
10) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. undulatus (Piper) Higgins, ined. [263]

4-Mar-2024 - Week-10





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario