Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb.


HYPNACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Herzogiella seligeri (Brid.) Z. Iwats.

pictures Images of Plagiothecium seligeri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Seliger's herzogiella moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Herzogiella seligeri (Brid.) Z. Iwats.
= Isopterygium seligeri (Brid.) Dix.
= Isopterygium silesiacum (Selig. ex P. Beauv.) Kindb.
= Plagiothecium silesiacum (Selig. ex P. Beauv.) Schimp.
= Sharpiella seligeri (Brid.) Z. Iwats.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Plagiothecium
Species:


Page counter: 217 ( AVG: 226.95 / 193.877 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Hypnaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiothecium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiothecium undulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. [661]
2) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [599]
3) Plantago altissima auct. non L. [361]
4) Plantago coronopus L. [1300]
5) Plantago juncoides Lam. [276]
6) Plantago maritima L. [1079]
7) Plantago patagonica Jacq. [371]
8) Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis [371]
9) Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G. Don [322]
10) Platanthera x media (Rydb.) Luer (pro sp.) [322]

13-Jun-2024 - Week-24





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario