Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Amer. J. Bot. xxviii. 18 (1941).
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum halophiloides


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ho'awa

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr.
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. longipes Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. microphyllum Sherff
= Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 143 ( AVG: 225.36 / 192.293 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn. [689]
2) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff [195]
3) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [2036]
4) Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims [1716]
5) Pityothamnus reticulatus (Shuttlw. ex Chapm.) Small [76]
6) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [229]
7) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [367]
8) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
9) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [592]
10) Plantago maritima L. ssp. serpentina (All.) Arcang. [311]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario