Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum hosmeri Rock

pictures Images of Pittosporum hosmeri var. st.


Common names

US name U.S. name: Kona cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock
= Pittosporum amplectens Sherff
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. longifolium Rock



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 50 ( AVG: 134.69 / 10.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. [33]
2) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff [50]
3) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. hillebrandii (Levl.) Sherff [45]
4) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. micranthum Sherff [40]
5) Pittosporum kahananum Sherff [49]
6) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff [28]
7) Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco) Merr. [136]
8) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff [47]
9) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff [57]
10) Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt. [154]

25-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario