Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiocarpa illota (Nyl.) R.C. Harris


PYRENULACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiocarpa illota (Nyl.) R.C. Harris Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Lithothelium illotum (Nyl.) Aptroot

pictures Images of Plagiocarpa illota


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Lithothelium illotum (Nyl.) Aptroot
= Plagiocarpa langloisii R.C. Harris



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Pyrenulales
Family: Pyrenulaceae
Genus: Plagiocarpa
Species:


Page counter: 104 ( AVG: 225.35 / 192.284 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pyrenulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiocarpa)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiochila asplenioides (L.) Dumort. [1306]
2) Plagiomnium venustum (Mitt.) T. Kop. [177]
3) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
4) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [456]
5) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [212]
6) Plantago altissima auct. non L. [356]
7) Plantago lanceolata L. [3549]
8) Plantago pachyphylla A. Gray [624]
9) Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. [330]
10) Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer [345]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario