Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray

pictures Images of Malacothrix californica var. glabrata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Smooth desertdandelion
en English name: smooth desert-dandelion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 23 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, ID, NM, NV, OR, UT)

Distributional map for Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton
Map for Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray [94]
2) Malacothrix crispifolia W.S. Davis, ined. [8]
3) Malacothrix floccifera (DC.) S.F. Blake [80]
4) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. foliosa [122]
5) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams [10]
6) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [86]
7) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. commutata (Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [83]
8) Malacothrix torreyi A. Gray [79]
9) Malcolmia africana (L.) W.T. Aiton [379]
10) Malus baccata (L.) Borkh. var. sibirica C.K. Schneid. [29]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario