Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lotus corniculatus L. var. arvensis (Schkuhr) Ser. ex DC.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lotus corniculatus L. var. arvensis (Schkuhr) Ser. ex DC. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus

pictures Images of Lotus corniculatus var. arvensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bird's-foot trefoil
en English name: bird's-foot trefoil
English name: common bird's-foot trefoil
Spanish name: cuernecillo del campo
French name: lotier corniculé
Italian name: ginestrino
German name: Hornklee

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus
= Lotus caucasicus Kuprian.
= Lotus filicaulis Durieu



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Lotus
Species:


Page counter: 215 ( AVG: 221.15 / 158.931 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Lotus corniculatus L. var. arvensis (Schkuhr) Ser. ex DC.
Map for Lotus corniculatus L. var. arvensis (Schkuhr) Ser. ex DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lotus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lotus corniculatus L. var. carnosus Hartm. [249]
2) Lotus corniculatus L. var. ciliatus (Ten.) W.D.J. Koch [225]
3) Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus [426]
4) Lotus corniculatus L. var. tenuifolius L. [183]
5) Lotus crassifolius (Benth.) Greene var. crassifolius [313]
6) Lotus creticus L. [733]
7) Lotus decumbens Poir. [252]
8) Lotus divaricatus Boiss., nom. illeg. [209]
9) Lotus gebelia Vent. [305]
10) Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. mutabilis Ottley [199]

19-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario