Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lotus corniculatus L. var. ciliatus (Ten.) W.D.J. Koch


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lotus corniculatus L. var. ciliatus (Ten.) W.D.J. Koch Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Lotus angustissimus L.

pictures Images of Lotus corniculatus var. ciliatus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slender bird's-foot trefoil
en English name: bird's-foot trefoil
English name: common bird's-foot trefoil
Spanish name: cuernecillo del campo
French name: lotier corniculé
Italian name: ginestrino
German name: Hornklee

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus angustissimus L.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Lotus
Species:


Page counter: 120 ( AVG: 164.16 / 40.966 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus corniculatus L. var. ciliatus (Ten.) W.D.J. Koch
Map for Lotus corniculatus L. var. ciliatus (Ten.) W.D.J. Koch
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lotus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus [339]
2) Lotus corniculatus L. var. hirsutus W.D.J. Koch [193]
3) Lotus corniculatus L. var. tenuifolius L. [87]
4) Lotus crassifolius (Benth.) Greene var. crassifolius [232]
5) Lotus crassifolius (Benth.) Greene var. subglaber (Ottley) C.L. Hitchc. [109]
6) Lotus cytisoides L. [892]
7) Lotus dendroideus (Greene) Greene var. dendroideus [153]
8) Lotus divaricatus Boiss., nom. illeg. [107]
9) Lotus formosissimus Greene [149]
10) Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. grandiflorus [189]

15-Aug-2022 - Week-33





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario