Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lotus douglasii Greene


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lotus douglasii Greene Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 2(9): 149. 1890 [24 Dec 1890]
Rank: species
See: ► Lotus nevadensis (S. Watson) Greene var. douglasii (Greene) Ottley

pictures Images of Lotus douglasii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Douglas' bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus nevadensis (S. Watson) Greene var. douglasii (Greene) Ottley
= Hosackia decumbens Benth.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Lotus douglasii Greene var. nevadensis (S. Watson) Ottley



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Lotus
Species:


Page counter: 92 ( AVG: 164.16 / 40.966 )



Gallery:

Lotus douglasii
Lotus douglasii
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Lotus douglasii Greene
Map for Lotus douglasii Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lotus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lotus douglasii Greene var. nevadensis (S. Watson) Ottley [109]
2) Lotus edulis L. [829]
3) Lotus eriophorus Greene [94]
4) Lotus formosissimus Greene [149]
5) Lotus gebelia Vent. [226]
6) Lotus glaucus Aiton [177]
7) Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. macranthus (Greene) Isely [156]
8) Lotus haydonii (Orcutt) Greene [171]
9) Lotus hillebrandii Christ [172]
10) Lotus lamprocarpus Boiss. [91]

15-Aug-2022 - Week-33





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario