Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus



Species Page:

Name: Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus caucasicus Kuprian.
= Lotus corniculatus L. var. arvensis (Schkuhr) Ser. ex DC.
= Lotus filicaulis Durieu



Views: 224 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus
Map for Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lotus creticus L.
2) Lotus cytisoides L.
3) Lotus edulis L.
4) Lotus maritimus L.
5) Lotus ornithopodioides L.
6) Lotus parviflorus Desf.
7) Lotus subbiflorus Lag.
8) Ludwigia alata Elliot
9) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
10) Ludwigia decurrens Walter